Isla & Boe Personalised Stationery

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Isla and Boe under the website; https://islaandboe.co.uk.  

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

 

Policy key definitions:

‘I’, ‘our’, ‘us’, or ‘we’ refers to Isla and Boe, Isla and Boe Ltd.

‘you’, ‘the user’ refers to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only collect your data to use for marketing purposes for use in our own business activities only, we never pass on any data to any third parties.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system that allows you to accept the use of cookies and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whereas others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair and Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages and subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software/applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations, will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise, contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

 

Our website also collects Technical Google Analytics Data

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Resources and  further information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

The Guide to the PECR 2003

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Shopping Basket
Scroll to Top